[GRAND OPENING OFFER] — $5 off your first cut

Leather and brass barber chairs inside Imperial Barber House, barber shop in Ypsilanti MI

Ypsilanti · Michigan Ave

The Sharpest Fade in Ypsilanti.

Precision fades, clean beard work, and hot towel shaves — from a licensed barber with years behind the clippers. A premium chair on Michigan Ave, serving Ypsilanti and Belleville.

Call the Shop
Open now · short waitWalk-ins welcome · Se habla español

Licensed Michigan Barber · 10+ Years

Services

Fades, beards & shaves — barber shop Ypsilanti MI

Every service is done by hand, in a premium chair, with the time it actually takes.

01

The Imperial Fade

Skin, low, mid or high — blended until there is no line left to find. The cut that built our name for fades in Ypsilanti.

$35 45 min

02

Beard Trim & Line-Up

Shape, detail, and a razor-sharp edge that lasts all week.

$20 25 min

03

Hot Towel Straight-Razor Shave

Hot towels, warm lather, one clean pass. The beard trim and hot towel shave Ypsilanti asks for.

$30 35 min

Classic Haircut

Scissor or clipper, finished clean.

$30 · 35 min

Kids Cut

Patient, quick, sharp. 12 & under.

$22 · 30 min

Design / Eyebrows

Hair designs and brow clean-ups.

$10 · 15 min

Saturdays fill fast — book ahead.

Price List

Premium Chairs. Honest Prices.

The setting is high-end on purpose. The pricing is fair on purpose.

The price you see is the price you pay — no upsell at the chair, no surprise at the register.

THE MENU

  • The Imperial Fade$35
  • Classic Haircut$30
  • Beard Trim & Line-Up$20
  • Hot Towel Straight-Razor Shave$30
  • Cut + Beard$50
  • Kids Cut$22
  • Design / Eyebrows$10

Not happy with your line-up? Come back within 7 days — we'll fix it free.

Hot towel straight-razor shave at Imperial Barber House, Ypsilanti

The Experience

Step through the arch.

  1. I

    The chair

    Leather, brass, and a real headrest. You sit down and the rest of the day waits outside.

  2. II

    The hot towel

    Every shave and beard service starts with heat. It opens the skin and makes the razor glide.

  3. III

    The finish

    A neck shave, a line check in the mirror, and nothing leaves the chair until it's right.

The Barber

10+ years cutting. Licensed in Michigan.

[Barber Name]

I've been behind the chair for over 10 years. I opened Imperial on Michigan Ave because I wanted a shop that feels premium the minute you walk in — and still charges what's fair.

I take my time on every fade, every line-up, every shave. If you sit in my chair, you leave looking like yourself on your best day.

I cut in English and Spanish — whichever feels like home.

  • 10+ years behind the chair
  • Licensed Michigan barber
  • 15 minutes from Belleville
Follow the work on Instagram
Portrait of the barber at Imperial Barber House, licensed Michigan barber in Ypsilanti

Community

Built for Ypsilanti. Worth the Drive from Belleville.

Imperial is rooted in Ypsilanti's Hispanic community — that's who we are and who we were built for. And everyone is welcome in this chair. Service is fully bilingual, always.

Find us on Michigan Ave, a few minutes from Depot Town and near Eastern Michigan University. If you're looking for a barber near Belleville MI, we're about 15 minutes up the road — worth the drive.

  • Michigan Ave
  • Depot Town
  • Near EMU
  • Belleville · 15 min

FAQ

Questions, answered.

Yes — walk-ins are always welcome at our walk-in barber shop on Michigan Ave in Ypsilanti. Booking online guarantees your time, especially on Saturdays.

Visit

Find the arch on Michigan Ave.

Address

Imperial Barber House
1601 E Michigan Ave, Ypsilanti, MI 48198

Hours

Hours
MondayClosed
Tuesday9am – 7pm
Wednesday9am – 7pm
Thursday9am – 7pm
Friday9am – 7pm
Saturday9am – 7pm
Sunday10am – 4pm

Parking

[PLACEHOLDER] Street parking on Michigan Ave and side streets.

Get Directions

Your Chair Is Ready.

Book in under a minute, or just walk in.

Call the Shop

Not happy with your line-up? Come back within 7 days — we'll fix it free.

[SQUARE_BOOKING_URL]
Call